With a domestic violence incident, the victim and alleged offender must be a household or family member. In the state, a family or
[…] Prosecutors aggressively pursue domestic violence cases in court. Many of these charges qualify as a simple assault. However, they can quickly escalate to aggravated assault after a review of the evidence.
While many of these incidents are truthful, there are some cases that have failed to meet the definition of “domestic violence.” If you have been arrested or charged in Lakeland, Robert Zlatkin can mount a strong defense for your case.
There are plenty of issues that can cause conflict with household or family members. According to Florida Statute § 741.28(2), domestic violence is defined as “any assault, aggravated assault, battery, aggravated battery, sexual assault, sexual battery, stalking, aggravated stalking, kidnapping, false imprisonment, or any criminal offense resulting in physical injury or death of one family or household member by another family or household member.”
With a domestic violence incident, the victim and alleged offender must be a household or family member. In the state, a family or household member qualifies as the following:
Along with a domestic violence charge, the offender may face a protective injunction.